Georgia Statutes
§ 45-16-2 — Appointment of coroners where coroners not elected; filling vacancies
Georgia § 45-16-2
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-2 (2026).
(a)Whenever an election fails to fill the office of coroner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the coroner until a successor is duly elected in a special election which shall be held at the time of the next general election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office.
(b)In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of coroner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve out the unexpired term of office and until his successor shall be duly elected and qualified.
(c)No appointment or election under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be of any effect until proper bond and security is given and the oath of office is taken.