Georgia Statutes
§ 45-15-34 — Department as exclusive authority for executive branch in law matters
Georgia·Title 45
The Department of Law is vested with complete and exclusive authority and jurisdiction in all matters of law relating to the executive branch of the government and every department, office, institution, commission, committee, board, and other agency thereof. Every department, office, institution, commission, committee, board, and other agency of the state government is prohibited from employing counsel in any manner whatsoever unless otherwise specifically authorized by law.