Georgia Statutes
§ 45-12-30 — Powers to prevent violence and maintain order - Proclamation of emergency; issuance and enforcement of orders
Georgia § 45-12-30
Title45
O.C.G.A. § 45-12-30 (2026).
When, in his opinion, the facts warrant, the Governor shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence, overt threats of violence, or otherwise, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen or citizens of the state and that the peace and tranquility of the state or of any area or political subdivision thereof is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to said threats and danger, exists. In all such cases, when the Governor shall issue his proclamation he shall be and is further authorized, in coping with said threats and danger, to order and direct any person, corporation, association, or group of persons to do any act which would, in his opinion, prevent danger to life, limb, or property or prevent a breach of the peace; or he