Georgia Statutes
§ 45-12-23 — Incapacity of Commissioner of Insurance
Georgia § 45-12-23
O.C.G.A. § 45-12-23 (2026).
Whenever the Governor receives information, deemed by him to be reliable, that the Commissioner of Insurance, by reason of sickness or other providential cause, is unable to perform the duties of his office, the Governor shall call a council to be composed of himself, the Secretary of State, and an appointee of the Governor who is not the Attorney General; and, if such council, or a majority thereof, after investigation and examination into the truth of such report, shall, in writing duly signed, find that such officer is incapable of performing the duties of his office, the Governor, in case of incapacity of the Commissioner of Insurance, shall designate the chief clerk or other clerk then serving in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance to perform the duties of the Commissioner of