Georgia Statutes
§ 45-12-153 — Access to data
Georgia § 45-12-153
O.C.G.A. § 45-12-153 (2026).
(a)Any state agency or department that creates, receives, or maintains publicly supported program, fiscal, or health data shall, only after execution of an enforceable data use, data sharing, or other similar agreement that is acceptable to the state agency or department, transmit or allow access to such data as is necessary and appropriate to further the purposes of this part and shall cooperate with GDAC Project requests for receipt of or access to such data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any state agency or department shall not be required to transmit data which it creates, receives, or maintains to the GDAC Project or to allow access to such data if the Attorney General's review or the applicable state agency's or department's review determines that such transmission or access would