Georgia Statutes
§ 45-10-91 — Method of addressing improper conduct
Georgia § 45-10-91
O.C.G.A. § 45-10-91 (2026).
(a)Any person may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging improper conduct involving a member of the General Assembly. Any employee may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging sexual harassment by a member of the General Assembly. The clerical officer shall designate the place where such complaints may be filed, provide instruction necessary to properly submit a complaint, and prescribe forms for such complainants. Complaints shall be submitted in writing and verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person. The complaint shall include a statement by the complainant as to whether or not in filing the complaint he or she is acting as an agent, paid or otherwise, for any other pers