Georgia Statutes
§ 4-8-25 — Court ordered euthanasia
Georgia § 4-8-25
Title4
O.C.G.A. § 4-8-25 (2026).
The judge of any superior court of competent jurisdiction within this state may order the euthanasia of a dog if the court finds, after notice and opportunity for hearing as provided by Code Section 4-8-23 , that the dog has seriously injured a human or presents a danger to humans not suitable for control under this article and:
(1)The owner or custodian of the dog has been convicted of a violation of any state criminal law and the crime was related to such dog; or (2) Any local governmental authority has filed with the court a civil action requesting the euthanasia of the dog.