Georgia Statutes
§ 4-8-22 — Jurisdiction; designation of dog control officer; consolidation of services
Georgia § 4-8-22
Title4
O.C.G.A. § 4-8-22 (2026).
(a)A county's jurisdiction for the enforcement of this article shall be the unincorporated area of the county and a municipality's jurisdiction for such enforcement shall be the territory within the corporate limits of the municipality.
(b)The governing authority of each local government shall designate one or more individuals as dog control officers to aid in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article. An individual carrying out the duties of dog control officer shall not be authorized to make arrests unless he or she is a law enforcement officer having the powers of arrest.
(c)Any county or municipality or any combination of such local governments may enter into agreements with each other for the consolidation of dog control services under this Code section.