Georgia Statutes
§ 4-8-21 — Definitions
Georgia § 4-8-21
O.C.G.A. § 4-8-21 (2026).
(a)As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Classified dog" means any dog that has been classified as either a dangerous dog or vicious dog pursuant to this article.
(2)"Dangerous dog" means any dog that:
(A)Causes a substantial puncture of a person's skin by teeth without causing serious injury; provided, however, that a nip, scratch, or abrasion shall not be sufficient to classify a dog as dangerous under this subparagraph;
(B)Aggressively attacks in a manner that causes a person to reasonably believe that the dog posed an imminent threat of serious injury to such person or another person although no such injury occurs; provided, however, that the acts of barking, growling, or showing of teeth by a dog shall not be sufficient to classify a dog as dangerous under this subparagraph; or