Georgia Statutes
§ 4-6-3 — Licenses - Required; fee; term; surety requirement
Georgia § 4-6-3
O.C.G.A. § 4-6-3 (2026).
(a)No livestock market operator shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. The triennial fee for a livestock market operator license shall be proportionate to the surety acquired by such operator, but shall not exceed $200.00.
(b)No dealer who buys or sells through a livestock market operator or directly from producers shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. The triennial fee for a dealer license shall be no more than $25.00.
(c)No license shall be issued to any person pursuant to this Code section unless the applicant therefor furnishes to the Commissioner the surety required under this article and such surety is approved by the Commission