Georgia Statutes
§ 4-6-10 — Penalty for violations of chapter or rules or regulations
Georgia § 4-6-10
O.C.G.A. § 4-6-10 (2026).
(a)Any dealer or livestock market operator who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, any quarantine provision, or any rule or regulation established by the Commissioner under the authority of this or any other law for the protection of the general public in the prevention of livestock diseases shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Any dealer or livestock market operator who violates Code Section 4-6-5 , relating to maintenance of records, for a third or subsequent time shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years, or both, and any person so convicted shall have any license issued under this article permanently revoked and shall be ineligible to app