Georgia Statutes
§ 4-4-6 — Penalty for introducing foreign animal disease; notice and reporting required for certain diseases; exception for bona fide research activities
Georgia § 4-4-6
O.C.G.A. § 4-4-6 (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly introduces into this state any foreign animal disease or any animal disease, syndrome, chemical, poison, or toxin that may pose a substantial threat of harm to the animal industries in this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(b)(1) Any person who makes a clinical diagnosis or laboratory confirmation of or who reasonably suspects the presence or occurrence of any of the following diseases, syndromes, or conditions in animals shall report the same immediately to the state veterinarian or the United States Department of Agriculture area veterinarian in charge:
(A)African Horse Sickness;
(B)African Swine Fever;
(C)Avian Influenza;
(D)Classical Swine Fever (Hog Cholera);
(E)Contagious Bovine Pleuropneumonia ( Mycoplasma myc