Georgia Statutes
§ 4-11-5-1 — Euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal shelters or facilities operated for collection of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals
Georgia § 4-11-5-1
O.C.G.A. § 4-11-5-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the use of sodium pentobarbital or a derivative of it shall be the exclusive method for euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal shelters or other facilities which are operated for the collection and care of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals. A lethal solution shall be used in the following order of preference:
(1)Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
(2)Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle; or (3) If the dog or cat is unconscious, intracardial injection by hypodermic needle.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any substance which is clinically proven to be as humane as sodium pentobarbital and which has been officially recognized as such by the American Veterinary Medical Asso