Georgia Statutes
§ 4-11-18 — Article cumulative; does not prohibit enactment and enforcement of local ordinances by municipal or county governing authority
Georgia § 4-11-18
Title4
O.C.G.A. § 4-11-18 (2026).
This article shall be cumulative and shall not prohibit the enactment and enforcement of local ordinances by a municipal or county governing authority on this subject which are not in conflict with this article; provided, however, that a municipal or county governing authority shall be required to provide timely written notice to the department of any enforcement action taken pursuant to such an ordinance against an operator licensed under this article who is alleged to be in violation of such local ordinance. The department shall be notified of the initiation of any such local enforcement action and of the final conclusions or ultimate outcome of any such action.