Georgia Statutes
§ 4-11-15 — Injunctions and restraining orders
Georgia § 4-11-15
O.C.G.A. § 4-11-15 (2026).
In addition to the remedies provided in this article or elsewhere in the laws of this state and notwithstanding the existence of an adequate remedy at law, the Commissioner or, where authorized by the local governing authority, the city or county attorney is authorized to apply to the superior court for an injunction or restraining order. The court shall for good cause shown grant a temporary or permanent injunction or an ex parte or restraining order, restraining or enjoining any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity from violating and continuing to violate this article, any rules and regulations promulgated under this article, Code Section 16-12-4 , or Code Section 16-12-37 . Such injunction or restraining order shall be issued without bond and may be granted notwithsta