Georgia Statutes
§ 38-3-64 — Appeal rights of adversely affected parties; cost of appeal borne by state
Georgia § 38-3-64
O.C.G.A. § 38-3-64 (2026).
(a)Any person whose rights or interests are adversely affected by an order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency or any modification or extension of such an order shall be entitled to appeal.
(b)A petition for review shall be filed no later than 45 days after the expiration of the judicial emergency order, or any modification or extension of a judicial emergency order, from which an appeal is sought. A petition for review shall be filed with the clerk of a superior court in any jurisdiction affected by the order and shall be served upon:
(1)The authorized judicial official who issued the order;
(2)The parties to any criminal proceeding or civil litigation in which the appellant is involved which would be affected by the appeal;
(3)The district attorney of the county in which