Georgia Statutes
§ 38-3-62 — Suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in event of judicial emergency; statutory speedy trial requirements defined
Georgia § 38-3-62
O.C.G.A. § 38-3-62 (2026).
(a)An authorized judicial official in an order declaring a judicial emergency, or in an order modifying or extending a judicial emergency order, is authorized to suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders, whether in civil or criminal cases or administrative matters, including, but not limited to:
(1)A statute of limitation;
(2)The time within which to issue a warrant;
(3)The time within which to try a case for which a demand for speedy trial has been filed;
(4)The time within which to hold a commitment hearing;
(5)A deadline or other schedule regarding the detention of a juvenile;
(6)The time within which to return a bill of indictment or