Georgia Statutes
§ 38-3-61 — Declaration of judicial emergency; duration of judicial emergency declaration; designation of alternative facility in lieu of court
Georgia § 38-3-61
Title38
O.C.G.A. § 38-3-61 (2026).
(a)An authorized judicial official is authorized to declare the existence of a judicial emergency which shall be done by order either upon his or her own motion or upon motion by any interested person. The order shall state:
(1)The identity and position of the issuing authorized judicial official;
(2)The time, date, and place at which the order is executed;
(3)The jurisdiction or jurisdictions affected by the order;
(4)The nature of the emergency necessitating the order;
(5)The period or duration of the judicial emergency; and (6) Any other information relevant to the suspension or restoration of court operations.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-62 , an order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an initial duration of not m