Georgia Statutes
§ 38-3-186 — Contracting with Department of Revenue for collection and disbursement of charges remitted and for collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges
Georgia § 38-3-186
O.C.G.A. § 38-3-186 (2026).
(a)The authority shall contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185 , other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2 . Under such nonmonetary contract and to defray the cost of administering such collection and disbursement, the Department of Revenue shall receive payment equal to 0.25 percent of the total amount of the gross charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185 , other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2 .
(b)The authority shall also contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges remitted to counties and municipaliti