Georgia Statutes
§ 38-2-6 — Ordering organized militia into active state service; Governor's duties; local officials' duties; declaration of state of emergency; pay
Georgia § 38-2-6
O.C.G.A. § 38-2-6 (2026).
(a)The Governor shall have power, in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination to oppose the enforcement of the law by force or violence, or imminent danger thereof, or other grave emergency, to order all or any part of the organized militia into the active service of the state for such period, to such extent, and in such manner as he may deem necessary. Such power shall include the power to order the organized militia or any part thereof to function under the operational control of the United States army, navy, or air force commander in charge of the defense of any area within the state which is invaded or attacked or is or may be threatened with invasion or attack.
(b)Whenever any judge of a superior, city, or state court, sheriff, or mayor of a m