Georgia Statutes
§ 37-7-90 — Physician's or psychologist's determination and certification as to involuntary outpatient care; treatment of patient as inpatient or outpatient
Georgia § 37-7-90
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-90 (2026).
(a)When a physician or psychologist at a facility or on behalf of a facility determines and certifies under this article that there is reason to believe a patient admitted to or examined at the facility is an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment, that physician or psychologist shall further determine and certify whether there is reason to believe the patient is:
(1)An inpatient or outpatient; and (2) If an outpatient, whether:
(A)There is available outpatient treatment; and (B) The patient will likely comply with the outpatient treatment so as to minimize the likelihood of the patient's becoming an inpatient.
(b)Unless otherwise specifically provided, the determination and certification as to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) o