Georgia Statutes
§ 37-7-21 — Discharge of voluntary patients upon recovery or termination of need for hospitalization; notice of discharge
Georgia § 37-7-21
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-21 (2026).
(a)The chief medical officer of the facility shall discharge any voluntary patient who has recovered from his alcoholism, drug dependency, or drug abuse or who has sufficiently improved that the chief medical officer determines, after consideration of the recommendations of the treatment team, that hospitalization of the patient is no longer necessary, provided that in no event shall any such patient be so discharged if, in the judgment of the chief medical officer of such facility, such discharge would be unsafe for the patient or others. The chief medical officer may designate in writing a physician or psychologist, who may be the attending physician or treating psychologist, to make these discharge decisions. If the decision of the designee is contrary to the recommendations of the tre