Georgia Statutes
§ 37-7-160 — Individual dignity of patients to be respected; treatment of alcoholics and drug abusers as medical patients; use of criminal facilities and procedures
Georgia § 37-7-160
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-160 (2026).
The patient's dignity as an individual shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion wherein the patient is taken into custody, detained, or transported. Alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers or those suspected of being alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers shall, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, be treated at all times as medical patients. All patients shall be treated by a physician or psychologist acting within the scope of his or her license. Except where required under conditions of extreme urgency, those procedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices normally utilized for criminals or those accused of crime shall not be used in connection with the alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug