Georgia Statutes
§ 37-7-147 — Appointment of patient representatives and guardians ad litem; notice provisions; duration and scope of guardianship ad litem
Georgia § 37-7-147
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-147 (2026).
(a)At the time a patient is admitted to any facility under this chapter, that facility shall use diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the patient's clinical record.
(b)The patient may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the patient, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the patient's mental health care agent, legal guardian, spouse, adult child, parent, attorney, adult next of kin, or adult friend, provided that, in the case of a patient whose representative or repres