Georgia Statutes
§ 37-4-125 — Treatment of clinical records; scope of privileged communications; liability for disclosure
Georgia § 37-4-125
O.C.G.A. § 37-4-125 (2026).
(a)A clinical record for each client shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include but not be limited to examination of the original record, copies of all or any portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state. Such examination shall be conducted on hospital premises at reasonable times determined by the facility. The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except:
(1)When the superintendent or regional state hospital administrator of the facility where the record is kept deems it essential for continued habilitation, a copy of the record or parts thereof may be released to persons in charge of a client's habilitation when and as necessary for the