Georgia Statutes
§ 37-4-110 — Appeal rights of clients, their representatives, or attorneys; payment of costs of appeal; right of client to subsequent appeal and to legal counsel on appeal
Georgia § 37-4-110
O.C.G.A. § 37-4-110 (2026).
The client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney may appeal any order of the probate court or administrative law judge rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the superior court of the county in which the proceeding was held, except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, and may appeal any order of the juvenile court rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. The appeal to the superior court shall be made in the same manner as appeals from the probate court to the superior court, except that the appeal shall be heard before the court sitting without a jury as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days following the date on which the appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior court. The app