Georgia Statutes
§ 37-4-108 — Right of clients or representatives to petition for writ of habeas corpus and for judicial protection of rights and privileges granted by chapter
Georgia § 37-4-108
O.C.G.A. § 37-4-108 (2026).
(a)At any time and without notice, a person detained by a facility or a mental health care agent, legal guardian, relative, or friend on behalf of such person may petition as provided by law for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of detention and to request any court of competent jurisdiction on its own initiative to issue a writ for release, provided that in the case of any such petition for the release of a person detained in a facility pursuant to a court order under Code Section 17-7-130 or 17-7-131 , a copy of the petition, along with proper certificate of service, shall also be served upon the presiding judge of the court ordering such detention and the prosecuting attorney for such court, which service may be made by certified mail or statutory overnight del