Georgia Statutes
§ 37-4-102 — Right of clients to communicate with persons outside facility and to receive visitors; treatment of client correspondence; establishment of regulations governing visitation and telephone usage
Georgia § 37-4-102
O.C.G.A. § 37-4-102 (2026).
(a)Each client in a facility shall have the right to communicate freely and privately with persons outside the facility and to receive visitors inside the facility.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, each client shall be allowed to receive and send sealed, unopened mail; and no client's incoming or outgoing mail shall be opened, delayed, held, or censored by the facility.
(c)If there are reasonable grounds to believe that incoming mail contains items or substances which may be dangerous to the client or others, the superintendent or regional state hospital administrator may direct reasonable examination of such mail and, after examination, may regulate the disposition of such items or substances therein found. All writings must be presented to the client within 24 hou