Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-95 — Discharge of patients under criminal charges
Georgia § 37-3-95
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-95 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of any part of this article, a patient under criminal charges, notice of which has been given in writing to the facility, may only be discharged from the physical custody of a facility if the facility, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, provides written notification of the proposed discharge to the law enforcement agency originally having custody of the patient and the patient is discharged into the physical custody of a peace officer from that agency. That agency shall be required to assume such physical custody within five days after receipt in writing of the notification of proposed discharge.