Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-93 — Court order for outpatient treatment; physician's or psychologist's petition to extend order; review of petition; hearing on extension petition; patients under juvenile court jurisdiction
Georgia § 37-3-93
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-93 (2026).
(a)Pursuant to Code Section 37-3-81.1 or Code Section 37-3-92 , the court may order the patient to obtain available outpatient treatment for any period not to exceed one year, but the total period of involuntary treatment required by such order, including inpatient treatment within the limitations of Code Section 37-3-81.1 , shall not exceed one year.
(b)If it is necessary to continue available outpatient treatment beyond the period authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, at least 60 days prior to the expiration of that period the physician or psychologist responsible for that treatment or the person responsible for the patient's treatment under the direction and with approval of the physician or psychologist shall:
(1)Update the patient's individualized service plan