Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-90 — Physician's or psychologist's determination and certification as to necessity of involuntary care; treatment of patient as inpatient or outpatient; minors
Georgia § 37-3-90
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-90 (2026).
(a)When a physician or psychologist at a facility or on behalf of a facility determines and certifies under this article that there is reason to believe a patient admitted to or examined at the facility is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, that physician or psychologist shall further determine and certify whether there is reason to believe the patient is:
(1)An inpatient or outpatient; and (2) If an outpatient, whether there is available outpatient treatment.
(b)Unless otherwise specifically provided, the determination and certification as to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be made within the time period required for determining whether a patient is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, except that if such determi