Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-83 — Procedure for continued involuntary hospitalization
Georgia § 37-3-83
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-83 (2026).
(a)If it is necessary to continue involuntary treatment of a hospitalized person who has mental illness beyond the end of the period during which the treatment facility is currently authorized under this chapter to retain such person, the chief medical officer prior to the expiration of the period shall seek an order authorizing such continued treatment in the manner provided in this Code section. The chief medical officer may seek such an order authorizing continued involuntary treatment involving inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment, or both under the procedures of this Code section and Code Section 37-3-93 .
(b)If the chief medical officer finds that continued involuntary treatment is necessary for a person who was admitted while serving a criminal sentence but whose sentence is