Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-81 — Procedure for detention of patient beyond evaluation period; final disposition
Georgia § 37-3-81
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-81 (2026).
(a)The patient may be detained at a facility beyond the evaluation period unless voluntary hospitalization is sought under subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 37-3-64 only upon the recommendation of the chief medical officer of an evaluating facility where the patient has been examined under Part 2 of this article, which recommendation is supported by the opinions of two physicians or a physician and a psychologist who have personally examined the patient within the preceding five days and who agree that the patient is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment but who does not meet the outpatient treatment requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90 . Such recommendation of the chief medical officer and the opinions of the physicians or