Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-42 — Emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses; report by officer; entry of report into clinical record
Georgia § 37-3-42
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-42 (2026).
(a)(1) A peace officer may take any person to a physician within the county or an adjoining county for emergency examination by the physician, as provided in Code Section 37-3-41 , or directly to an emergency receiving facility if (i) the person is committing a penal offense, and (ii) the peace officer has probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. The peace officer need not formally tender charges against the individual prior to taking the individual to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The peace officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody; and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record.
(2)A peace o