Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-41 — Emergency admission based on physician's certification or court order; report by apprehending officer; entry of treatment order into patient's clinical record; authority of other personnel to act under statute; annual reporting
Georgia § 37-3-41
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-41 (2026).
(a)Any physician within this state may execute a certificate stating that he or she has personally examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and found that, based upon observations set forth in the certificate, such person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. A physician's certificate shall expire seven days after it is executed. Any peace officer, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate, shall make diligent efforts to take into custody the person named in the certificate and to deliver him or her forthwith to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, where he or she shall be received for examination.
(b)The appropriate court of the county in which a person may be found may issue an