Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-162 — Patients' care and treatment rights
Georgia § 37-3-162
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-162 (2026).
(a)Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental illness shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and is the least restrictive appropriate care and treatment. Such care and treatment shall be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the patient's dignity and personal integrity.
(b)Each patient shall have the right to participate in his care and treatment. The board shall issue regulations to ensure that each patient participates in his care and treatment to the maximum extent possible. Unless the disclosure to the patient is determined by the chief medical officer or the patient's treating physician or psychologist to be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient, and unless a notation to that effe