Georgia Statutes
§ 37-3-147 — Representatives and guardians ad litem; notification provisions; duration and scope of guardianship ad litem
Georgia § 37-3-147
O.C.G.A. § 37-3-147 (2026).
(a)At the time a person who has mental illness is admitted to any facility under this chapter or as soon thereafter as reasonably possible given the person's condition or mental state at the time of admission, such facility shall use diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the person's clinical record.
(b)The patient may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the patient, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the patient's mental health care agent, legal guardian, spouse, a