Georgia Statutes
§ 37-2-6-3 — Public body; lawsuits; debts, obligations, and liabilities
Georgia § 37-2-6-3
O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6-3 (2026).
(a)A community service board is a public body as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-11.1 .
(b)A community service board has the power to bring an action in its own name and, to the extent otherwise authorized by law and to the extent not immune from suit, may be sued in its own name. The state and the counties in which the community service board operates shall not be considered a party to or liable under any such litigation.
(c)The governing board of a community service board as well as the community service board itself shall be prohibited from bringing any action against the state.
(d)Debts, obligations, and liabilities of a community service board are not debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of the counties in which such board operates. A