Georgia Statutes
§ 37-2-6-2 — Employees whose jobs include duties or functions which became duties or functions of a community service board on July 1, 1994; rights, duties, and benefits of employees
Georgia § 37-2-6-2
O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6-2 (2026).
(a)(1) Those employees whose job descriptions, duties, or functions as of June 30, 1994, included the performance of employment duties or functions which will become employment duties or functions of the personnel of a community service board on July 1, 1994, shall become employees of the applicable community service boards on and after July 1, 1994. Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and policies of the applicable community service board on and after July 1, 1994. Employees who are subject to the rules of the State Personnel Board and who are transferred to a community service board shall retain all existing rights under such rules. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retiremen