Georgia Statutes
§ 37-2-11 — Allocation of available funds for services; recipients to meet minimum standards; accounting for fees generated by providers; discrimination in providing services prohibited
Georgia § 37-2-11
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-2-11 (2026).
(a)It is the goal of the State of Georgia that every citizen be provided an adequate level of disability care through a unified system of disability services. To this end, the department shall, to the maximum extent possible, allocate funds available for services so as to provide an adequate disability services program available to all citizens of this state. In funding and providing disability services, the department and the regional offices shall ensure that all providers, public or private, meet minimum standards of quality and competency as established by the department.
(b)Fees generated, if any, by hospitals, community service boards, and other private and public providers, providing services under contract or purview of the department, shall be reported to the department and appl