Georgia Statutes
§ 37-1-29 — Crisis stabilization unit defined; certification of units; minimum standards and requirements; designation as an emergency receiving facility; legislative intent
Georgia § 37-1-29
O.C.G.A. § 37-1-29 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "crisis stabilization unit" means a short-term residential program operated for the purpose of providing psychiatric stabilization and detoxification services that complies with applicable department standards and that provides brief, intensive crisis services 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
(b)The department shall be authorized to certify crisis stabilization units pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of providing psychiatric stabilization and detoxification services in a community based setting rather than inpatient hospitalization and other higher levels of care.
(c)The department shall establish minimum standards and requirements for the certification of crisis stabilization units in its policies and procedures. Following any cha