Georgia Statutes
§ 36-88-8 — Tax exemption
Georgia § 36-88-8
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-88-8 (2026).
(a)(1) The governing body of a local government or governments creating an enterprise zone other than an enterprise zone under subsection (g) of Code Section 36-88-6 , shall include in the creating ordinance a provision to exempt qualifying business and service enterprises from state, county, and municipal ad valorem taxes that would otherwise be levied on the qualifying business and service enterprises not to exceed the following schedule:
(A)One hundred percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the first five years;
(B)Eighty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next two years;
(C)Sixty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year;
(D)Forty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; and (E) Twenty percent of the prope