Georgia Statutes
§ 36-88-2 — Legislative findings and intent; construction
Georgia § 36-88-2
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-88-2 (2026).
The General Assembly finds and determines that there is a need for revitalization in many areas of Georgia. Revitalization will improve geographic areas within cities and counties which are suffering from disinvestment, underdevelopment, and economic decline and will encourage private businesses to reinvest and rehabilitate such areas. The General Assembly recognizes that increased employment opportunities for the citizens of Georgia will assist in the implementation of welfare reform. It is the intent of the General Assembly that this chapter be liberally construed to accomplish these purposes.