Georgia Statutes
§ 36-85-4 — Agency not an insurer
Georgia·Title 36
An interlocal risk management agency created pursuant to this chapter is not an insurance company or an insurer under Title 33, and the development and administration by such agency of one or more group self-insurance funds shall not constitute doing business as an insurer.