Georgia Statutes
§ 36-82-23 — Hearing and judgment on show cause order; parties to proceedings; appeal
Georgia § 36-82-23
O.C.G.A. § 36-82-23 (2026).
Within the time prescribed in the order or such further time as he may fix, the judge of the superior court shall proceed to hear and determine all questions of law and of fact in the case and shall render judgment thereon. Any citizen of this state who is a resident of the county, municipality, or political subdivision desiring to issue the bonds may become a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the hearing. Any party to the proceedings who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the court confirming and validating the issuance of the bonds or refusing to confirm and validate the issuance of the bonds may appeal from the judgment under the procedure provided by law in cases of injunction. No appeal may be taken by any person who was not a party at the time the judgment appe