Georgia Statutes
§ 36-81-7 — Audit of financial affairs and transactions; contents; copy to state auditor; public inspection
Georgia § 36-81-7
O.C.G.A. § 36-81-7 (2026).
(a)(1) The governing authority of each unit of local government having a population in excess of 1,500 persons according to the latest estimate of population by the United States Bureau of the Census or its successor agency or expenditures of $550,000.00 or more shall provide for and cause to be made an annual audit of the financial affairs and transactions of all funds and activities of the local government for each fiscal year of the local government.
(2)The governing authority of each local unit of government not included in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall provide for and cause to be made the audit required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection not less often than once every two fiscal years. Audits performed pursuant to this paragraph shall be for both fiscal years.
(3)