Georgia Statutes
§ 36-80-23 — Prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities; certification of compliance; punishment
Georgia § 36-80-23
O.C.G.A. § 36-80-23 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Federal officials or law enforcement officers" means any person employed by the United States government for the purpose of enforcing or regulating federal immigration laws and any peace officer certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council where such federal official or peace officer is acting within the scope of his or her employment for the purpose of enforcing federal immigration laws or preserving homeland security.
(2)"Immigration status" means the legality or illegality of an individual's presence in the United States as determined by the federal Immigration and Nationality Act.
(3)"Immigration status information" means any information, not including any information required by law to be kept confidential but