Georgia Statutes
§ 36-80-17 — Authorization to contract for utility services; conditions and limitations
Georgia § 36-80-17
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-80-17 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "local authority" means an instrumentality of one or more local governments created to fulfill a specialized public purpose or any other legally created organization that has authority to issue debt for a public purpose independent of a county or municipality, regardless of name; provided, however, that the term "local authority" does not include a state authority. A local authority may have been created by local constitutional amendment, general statute, or local law.
(b)The governing body of any local authority which is authorized to provide electric, natural gas, or water utility services in this state may authorize the execution of one or more contracts which specify the rates, fees, or other charges which will be charged and collected by the