Georgia Statutes
§ 36-8-5 — Powers of county police generally
Georgia·Title 36
Under the direction and control of the county governing authority, the county police shall have:
(1)The same power to make arrests and to execute and return criminal warrants and processes in the county of their election or appointment only, as sheriffs have; and (2) All the powers of sheriffs as peace officers in the county of their election or appointment.