Georgia Statutes
§ 36-76-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 36-76-2
O.C.G.A. § 36-76-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Advertising and home shopping services revenues" means the amount of a cable service provider or video service provider's nonsubscriber revenues from advertising disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. The amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall be equal to the total amount of the cable service provider or video service provider's revenue received from such advertising and home shopping services multiplied by the ratio of the number of such provider's subscribers located in such municipality or in the unincorporated area of such county to the total number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be based on the number of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of